Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Got insect bite on hands. Swelling and numbness spreading. Not cured by medication. Should I be worried?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Hi. I got an insect bite on my hand 24hours ago. The area around the bite has become very swollen and numb. I have used itch cream and an antiseptic cream but the swelling seems to be spreading and the numbness is spreading to my fingers. Should I be worried?
Posted Wed, 15 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

After insect bite, inflammatory changes occurs at local site. Extent of injury depends on the spread of poison. Although this is limited and may me harmful with in hour if anaphylactic shock occurs.

You should consult with physician and should take anti-inlfammtory/ antipyretics medicine,anti histaminics, and some times steroid also on written prescription.

Take care,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor