Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Got injury in elbow. X-ray showed clear. Noticed bruise on arm and hot to touch. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9185 Questions
Question
I just wrote a boatload about my elbow, then lost it. Anyhoo.....slipped and fell on stairs 5 days ago, injuring my elbow. Went to doc on Monday....x-rays, nothing broken. Today, huge bursa, severe bruising from wrist to upper arm, hot to touch.
Posted Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 56 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Appearance of a large bruise after an elbow injury is likely to be due to hematoma formation due to a hairline fracture or a X-ray and the bruise has appeared late, a soft tissue injury is the likely cause.
Most of the times, it reduces on doing a cold compress twice daily and giving adequate rest to the area. You can avoid lifting any weights and use an elastic brace around the elbow. The bruise will gradually disappear in 7-10 days after color changes from red to brown then yellow. Taking a mild pain killer will be helpful.
In case the swelling increases with considerable pain, fever and tenderness, then infection must be ruled out after a physical examination of the area.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor