Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Got cut on chin after shaving. Used 1% hydracortisone gel. Should I consult dermatologist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
I have been having shaving issues this past month. I recently(12 days ago) shaved my chin w/ a disposable razor and shaved thru some of the layers of the skin. There was no blood from the shaving incident but the skin is now darker and has not come back to the consistent light normal color it normally is. I do not know what the normal healing time period would be for such an injury. Damaged area is about half the size of a dime while another damaged area on chin(from shaving earlier today)is quite smaller than that. If damage was due to shaving over the area dry a few times after initial stroke with gel was made could it leave a scar if no blood resulted from incident? What can I put on it to best aid healing process? (I have already applied a 1% hydracortisone gel initially for about 5 days folowed by Cicabio cream since then but read online that others are applying lemon juice over affected area in the morning and aloe vera gel at night. Can Cicabio cream and hydrocortisone be used in unison or must one be used first and then followed by the other at another time period? I'm very concerned because I have been shaving for 33 yrs and never experienced any bad shaving experiences. I want to take all posssible steps to avoid facial scarring. After what I have described can the skin ever heal back to its original form? Would you recommend that I make an appointment with a local Dermatologist?
Posted Sat, 26 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 3 hours later
Thanks for writing in .
Ive gone through the details.
You have done good thing by applying 1% hydrocortisone cream .You may switch over to a more potent steroid like fluticasone propionate may be helpful.
Also apply a good moisturizer with aloe vera gel and XXXXXXX butter once a day application is also known to prevent scarring.It is available as OTC product.
A more advanced treatment option would be silicon gel or silicon sheet application.Allium cepa extract and hyaluronic acid gel also has scar modifying properties.These option would be available on prescription by a dermatologist.
If you can upload the photographs of affected area a more specific advise would be possible.
Hope this helps .
I will be available for follow up,.
Dr Sudarshan
MD dermatologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got cut on chin after shaving. Used 1% hydracortisone gel. Should I consult dermatologist? 2 days later
I have continued applying 1% hydracortisone cream and moisturizing lotion that contains XXXXXXX butter and aloe vera. I went to a local pharmacist who recommended that I apply vitamin e cream. I looked up vitamin cream uses online and most info stated that vitamin E doesn't positively aid in skin healing and limit/reduce scarring and may in fact make matters worse. What are your thoughts? Please let me know whether scarring can occur on front chin area if top light colored area of skin was scraped off due to frictional and mechanical induced dry shaving strokes after initial shaving stroke w/ shaving gel with a disposable razor in which NO bleeding occurred. One of your fellow dermatologists earlier this month had recommended that I use Cicabio cream by Bioderma Group which claims to be a soothing repairing cream for irritated and damaged skin that restores the epidermis and to wash with a gentle cetaphil cleansing agent which I have done. I just want to take the best early steps possible to address the affected areas and assist the skins healing process. I guess I just need to know whether those areas will heal normally and how long should that take and if not what are recommended initial steps to combat/reduce scarring. If you believe the skin will heal and get back to normal should I continue w/ above listed moisturizing lotion purchased recently, use a combination of that lotion w/ Cicabio cream and/or Vitamin E cream initially? If you believe areas will scar should I proceed right away with a more advanced OTC option such as Silicon Scar gel treatments or Silicon Scar sheets or should I make an appointment with a local Dermatologist and follow that physicians recommendations. Two local pharmacists after inspecting my chin stated they thought skin would heal. The first recommended I use the hydracortisone cream the second stated that wouldn't do anything and recommended I apply the vitamin E cream. I know they are not physicians that is why I made my inquiry to your site since you are an online Dermatologist. As I stated in initial inquiry I have been shaving for 33 years with no mishaps and want above all to avoid facial scarring. Please answer my above inquiries. Thank You!
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 13 hours later

Thanks for writing back.
Please continue using 1% hydrocortisone cream daily and a good moisturizer with aloe vera/shea butter.Vitamin E does not have much role to play.
As the skin is healing phase advanced treatments of silicone are not needed at present.
Scarring occurs only when the cuts are XXXXXXX and there is bleeding .As your was the superficial cut probably skin will heal nicely and no scar will be visible.
Visiting a local dermatologist will allow proper examination and prescription medicines if needed.As you have not uploaded photos it is not possible for me to give a more specific advise.
If you need any further clarification do let me know.
Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got cut on chin after shaving. Used 1% hydracortisone gel. Should I consult dermatologist? 28 hours later
I have had dry skin recently(Winter time in N.J.) and I have applied moisturizing lotion around bridge of my nose and forehead area. It seems I have developed some irritation and minor swelling on two lower areas of my forehead above my eyebrows. I have also sometimes applied some 10% benzol peroxide based acne cream on other part of my face to address a pimple. If I had remanants of that acne cream on my fingertip and then applied that moisturizing lotion on my forehead with same fingertip could that slight mixture triggered the adverse skin reaction on my forehead. What can I apply to my affected forehead areas to get skin back to normal. I don't know if reaction was just due to the moisturizing lotion or the slight mixture of benzol peroxide and lotion. I will try to upload photograph of my chin area for you to view. How would I send photograph to you to inspect. Would I just send it to WWW.WWWW.WW and cc. your name in e-mail. Pls advise
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 4 hours later
Hi again,
Benzoyl peroxide is known to have skin irritation potential.
Irritated skin will settle by itself in few days.
To hasten the recovery you can again apply hydrocortisone 1% cream once a day.
Photos can be uploaded by using UPLOAD YOUR REPORTS section on right side of this box.Or you can email them to YYYY@YYYY with ATTENTION dr Sudarshan in subject line.
Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got cut on chin after shaving. Used 1% hydracortisone gel. Should I consult dermatologist? 2 days later
I just sent you an uploaded picture of my chin area. You might be able to zoom in yourself on affected area. The impacted area would be on center left side of my chin. Please inspect and advise.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 6 hours later
Thanks for the image .
I can see a depressed scar already formed there.
Continue the topical aloe Vera gel application.
Few minor procedure can be helpful at this stage for scar revision.Scar lifting with subcission or CROSS will be required.depressed scar are difficult to treat then elevated scar.Early treatment can give good results in your case.
Hope this helps .
Dr Sudarshan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor