Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Got a cut on leg with a rusted metal object. Should I get a tetanus shot?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
I got a minor superficial cut on my leg with a rusted metal object 4 days back.
Should I get a tetanus shot?
Posted Sun, 10 Mar 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 2 hours later
Thanks for the query
You do not need tetanus injection if your tetanus immunization is complete and you have received within 5 years. If not better to get a shot.
Further, even if you feel that would is superficial, get it examined by a physician and if the wound is lacerated/deep, better to be injected.

Hope this helps
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor