Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Glans penis is cool to touch with a tinge of grey. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hi, I was just wondering if I should be worried about my glans penis being cool to touch with a tinge of grey?
Posted Mon, 4 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry----------------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
The color and temperature can vary depending on the sexual stimulation. Also, with the history of hypospadias repair, it is acceptable.
If you are able to get satisfactory erection for penetrative sexual intercourse, there should be no worry.
Since i do not have a chance to examine you, it is worthwhile fixing an elective appointment with your family doctor/ urologist.
Wish you good health,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Glans penis is cool to touch with a tinge of grey. Should I be worried? 10 minutes later

Thanks for your reply. Another question - I am looking to enlarge my penis. My current flaccid size is 6.5 cm ( 2 - 2.5") and erect size about 9 to 10 cm (4"). What would you recommend? I do not wish to undergo surgery if possible.
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not necessary-------------------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Unfortunately, there is no proven medicine to increase the size, though i know there are enough non medical ads that claim so.
In fact, it is not necessary- as only the lower part of vagina is sensitive and hence it will not make a difference.
best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor