Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Given Naproxen after bowel resection for colon cancer but has high BP ad do smoking. Suggest?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
hi! MY wife has been given a prescription for naproxen for post surgery (bowel resection for colon cancer) but she has very high blood pressure & is a smoker 57 years old. The scrip is for pain & bloating 13 weeks after surgery. Do you think this medicine is safe for her?

Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Naproxen should be used with caution in HTN

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

Well while naproxen is a good non-steroidal antiinflammatory medication (NSAIDs) it is advised to use with caution (for short term) when having cardiovascular diseases such as congestive heart failure and hypertension. Prolonged use may increase risk of adverse cardiovascular events such as thrombosis, myocardial infarction (MI/heart attack), stroke which can be fatal. May cause anaphylactoid reactions, even in patients with no prior exposure to NSAIDs.
Since she is already at risks of cardiovascular disease (smoking, hypertension, age, diabetes etc) it would be best if her doctors can consider alternate medication with similar analgesic effects which is not semi-contraindicated in cardiovascular diseases and risk factors. How ever, do discuss this with her doctor.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor