Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Getting buzzing feeling in head. CT scan normal. Could this be a symptom of multiple sclerosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
Question
I have had a continuous buzzing on the right, upper side of my brain for months. CT-Normal, Thyroid antiboies Normal. It is sometimes so loud it wakes me at night. could this be a symptom of MS? I have 4 living relatives Dx with MS and one passed.
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Multiple Sclerosis
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 11 minutes later
Hello,

First of all let me tell you that this is not the symptom of MS.

Common presentation of MS are as follows:
- pain, numbness of face, hands, legs, etc.
- weakness of both legs/one side of body etc.
- visual loss, pain in eye
- imbalance while walking
- urinary and bowel dysfunction

The possible causes for the sounds that you have are
1. Tinnitus
2. Auditory hallucination

You can XXXXXXX one ENT specialist and if needed a psychiatrist to resolve this issue.

Hope this suffices. Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

best wishes


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting buzzing feeling in head. CT scan normal. Could this be a symptom of multiple sclerosis? 12 hours later
I read up on both of the answers above and they do not seem to fit my problem. I will seek further medical help. thx
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 56 minutes later
Hi,
You can be reasonably assured that your symptoms do not sound like those of multiple sclerosis. Do see an ENT specialist.
Take care
Best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting buzzing feeling in head. CT scan normal. Could this be a symptom of multiple sclerosis? 12 hours later
THX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 1 minute later
Thanks

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor