Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Frustration with sex life, puberty, masturbation, frenulum, hormonal problems

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor , I'm a 26 year old male...I'm very frustrated with life as I look too young for my age...many people call me "Just a boy" some times and my sex life sux...I have a big problem that bothers me .... I asked a friend of mine for advice and what he said was I need to break my Frenulum in order to complete the puberty cycle in order to be a "Man" so called and according to him it has happened to him.... and by the way I have facial hair and hair around all the vital parts that puberty gives us....I'm so puzzled by this....my frenulum never broke for the past 10 years of masturbation and sex with condom.....so all i ask is can the breaking of the frenulum make me mature ?? look mature ??? or do I suffer from a hormone problem coz i look like a kid ma face is small and all ??? big help thanks
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 37 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX ,

Thanks for your query.

First thing is there is nothing like completing puberty cycle and breaking frenulum doesn't make one mature.

Its the hormones which are responsible for the occurrence of puberty and the secondary sexual features like facial hairs, pubic hairs.

The facial features are determined by the genes and it is nothing to do with your sexual life.Don't go with other person theories. Frenulum breaks eventually if you are sexually active,in some it might not break,its not considered as abnormal, don't co-relate your sexual life with the breaking of frenulum.

If you still think there is problem with your hormones you can consult a Endocrinologist.He will do a detailed evaluation for the same.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Frustration with sex life, puberty, masturbation, frenulum, hormonal problems 9 hours later
Hi Doctor Thanks for your time & advice....How ever i need to clear another doubt...are hormones triggered by even damaging the frenulum....coz that's the only part I differ from my friends.....other than a hormonal problem can you think of any other possibility ?? because as i remember at ages 14-18 i saw growth spurts in my friends taking place like they grow tall , wide jaw's big lips etc....i never experienced, i only had hair growth.....is there any part i missed ??? I'm really lost on this and it gets worse as i age..thanks and this will be my last question
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 9 hours later
Hi Again,

Thanks for your follow up,

Damaging the frenulum doesn't trigger the release of the hormones.

Each individual has his own growth pattern which is influenced by the
1.Genes
2.Environmental factors(nutrition and health).

Hormones are the key players in the growth and maturation of a person.
Growth hormone is responsible for the growth along with male hormone Testosterone(which helps in increasing the bone density and the muscle mass).

The growth spurts begins at the age of 13-14 in males and it continues till 25 years of age though the peak is at 19-22,any deficiency in the hormone level can limit the optimal growth like height of the individual.If the Growth hormone level is more then it result in growing excessive taller, wide and protuberant jaw, big lips, palms and soles will be in bigger size.This condition is called Gigantism.
Male hormone Testosterone is responsible for the facial hair,pubic hair,change of voice(deepening of voice),increase in size of penis and testis.

If you think your height and the physical features are not adequate to your age,then you can consult a Endocrinologist for further assessment.

I hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor