Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Fruits and peanut butter diet, pain in abdomen, pain while breathing, causes ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Last week, I started eating only fruits and peanut butter (which I don't usually eat at all) and I did that for a week. During that time, I started having severe pain behind my right rib and into my back, being worse when I laid down or tried to get a XXXXXXX breath. Even sitting in the car hurt the area in my back (under my shoulder blade) and it felt hot and painful to even touch. Now, I have blood in my urine and am going for some tests. I've had my gallbladder out or I'm sure that would be the prime suspect. I have also had my right ovary and my appendix removed. I stopped eating fruit and added in some grains and processed foods, etc and the pain has decreased greatly but is still there. I've considered that the fruit diet caused me to begin to detox and did something to my liver or kidneys. I've considered a stone in the common bile duct and I wonder if it has to do with my pancreas. I don't know of any fruit allergies that would respond this way but I do know that when I used to eat very healthfully, I had this same pain, but not as bad. The main difference in my diet between when I am eating healthfully or not, is the addition of fruit and nut butters which I don't normally eat unless I'm trying to be healthier...yet it seems that it might correspond to these symptoms. Any thoughts would be appreciated. I am good at reading online descriptions and deciding if they fit my symptoms or not and haven't yet found a perfect match. I am a 40 year old female weighing about 125 pounds. The pain is NOT in my stomach, nor in my groin area and I have not had any GERD symptoms, bowel issues or urinary problems, nor any pulled muscles. If I take enough Vicodin, I can make the pain go away COMPLETELY until the medicine wears off and then it comes back as intense as before. Thank you for your time! -XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 37 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query. From the symptoms that you have described, one thing is that the symptoms are not related to your change in diet because you had the symptoms earlier also although not to such an extent in severity.

Three possibilities are coming to my mind from your description. These are:

1)     Since there is local tenderness, redness and pain on touch, so it looks like a muscle spasm of the muscle present under the ribs and shoulder blade.

2)     Secondly since your gall bladder is out, hence in post cholecystectomy patients, we always make a point to look out for pancreatic cause when a patient reports with pain on left or right side under rib pain. Pancreatitis should always be ruled out in such cases.

3)     Thirdly since you have reported blood in urine hence the prime cause of hematuria i.e. a kidney stones should always be ruled out.

I suggest you to consult a physician and get an ultrasound abdomen, CT KUB (kidneys, urinary bladder) and serum lipase and serum amylase done. Till that time, you can apply warm compresses on the area and take some anti inflammatory pain killer after consulting your doctor. Also drink plenty of fluids as if it due to kidney causes, drinking fluids will help in decreasing the severity of symptoms.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Fruits and peanut butter diet, pain in abdomen, pain while breathing, causes ? 18 minutes later
Thank you for your response. I know it is not a muscle spasm and I don't think I communicated clearly about the tenderness. It is not red or hot to the touch...that's just how it feels to me (but not to my hand when I touch it). The tenderness is not the skin either, it is the pressure pushing in when leaning against anything. Anyway, my followup question is: What kind of pancreatic issues could it be and are there any that would produce blood in the urine and do my symptoms sound like pancreatitis? Also, are there any liver issues that could present this way? And is a stone in the bile duct a consideration? And, lastly, I've read about Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction and I wondered if you could touch on that as a possibility.
Thank you for your help.
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 12 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

In patients who have undergone cholecystectomy have the risk of developing stones in the residual bile duct or sometimes there are preexisting stones in the bile duct and these can travel down and block the opening of the pancreatic duct.

This results in the backflow of the pancreatic enzymes into the pancreatic tissue and there's auto-eating of the pancreas resulting in acute pancreatitis.

In pancreatitis, the pain is in the upper central part of abdomen and radiates backwards.

Pancreatitis normally shouldn't produce any blood in urine. The presence of blood in urine also needs to be investigated by doing an ultrasound or a CT scan of the kidneys,ureters and urinary bladder.

There's a possiblity of a stone in the kidney which can produce both a pain in the abdomen which can radiate backwards as well the blood in urine and thus actively needs to be searched for.

A sphincter is a round muscle that can open and close. When it’s working properly, the sphincter of Oddi opens to allow bile and pancreatic juices to flow through and then closes again.

However, in a condition called sphincter of Oddi dysfunction, the sphincter muscle does not open when it should.

This prevents the bile and pancreatic juice from flowing through and causes a backup of digestive juices. The backup can cause bouts of severe pain in the abdomen.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor