Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Found presence of hypoechoic mass at the posterior myometrium. Is there any serious concern?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Is there any serious concern in regards to presence of two hypoechoic mass like located at the posterior myometrium, measuring 1.9x1.1x1.5 cm and 2.0x1.5x1.9 cm. Minor sharp kind like pain occurs mostly between the cycle .Thank you.
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

According to your scan findings the hypoechoic masses can be fibroids.
The treatment depends on size of the fibroids, location of the fibroids, symptoms etc.
According to the number and size of the fibroids it is not a very serious problem.
But though the sizes of the fibroids are small, as you are having symptoms like pain abdomen better to get treated.
The treatment options range from medical to surgical treatments.
As you are having small sized minimally symptomatic fibroids you can go for medical treatment first with your doctor's advice, which can relieve your symptoms and can decrease the size of fibroids.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor