Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fell on knee cap, cannot kneel on it, large dent that is tactile above patella. X-ray normal. Help

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9060 Questions
I fell on my knee cap onto ceramic tile four weeks ago . I still can't kneel on it, and there is a large dent that is visible and tactile above the patella. The X-ray said nothing was wrong. Help?
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
You must have hurt your XXXXXXX structures in knee due to the fall, which includes ligaments, menisci, the joint capsule, synovium, crossing muscles, bone cartilage and bone itself. It needs proper clinical examination and relevant investigations to diagnose which among these is hurt. Since your x-rays are normal, it leaves us with possibility of ligament, meniscus, capsule or synovial injury. These are best visualized on MRI (Magnetic Resonant Imaging).
You need to consult an orthopedician for a proper examination to know the extent of XXXXXXX injury you have suffered.
In the meanwhile, for symptomatic relief:
1. Give enough rest to your knee- use a knee brace.
2. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.
3. Stronger prescription NSAIDS with muscle relaxants may help if simple analgesics do not help.
4. Hot compresses to your knee will be useful pain relieving measure. You may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.
5. calf and hamstring stretches can be helpful under the guidance of a physiotherapist after the acute pain subsides completely.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor