Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fell down and got hit on butt cheek. Noticed bruise and swelling. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9077 Questions
I fell down the stairs Thursday night and hit my butt hard on the step. I have a bruise on the top of my left butt cheek and it is sore and still swollen. Should I be concerned about the fact that its still swollen, or does it just take time to heal because I hit it so hard?
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 20 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have suffered a soft tissue injury on your butt cheek resulting in a hematoma formation. Usually such injuries do take 2-3 weeks to subside spontaneously with skin color changes.
The swelling will gradually reduce over time. Doing a hot fomentation in the area will help in early recovery. In case there is pain on walking or weight bearing, increase in swelling, tenderness, fever, etc appear then consulting an orthopedician is recommended for a physical examination and necessary treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor