Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Dry cough, cold, sore throat, warts on tongue, jaw heaviness. Have history of sinus. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Hi, Please find the details below.

Situation:
I had visited US last month for about 20 days for my business trip and visiting their nightclub also to see the night life. I have never had sex/oral with anyone apart from my wife. but got a kiss (french)/lap dance from one of the dancers to grab money from me.

Problem:
I have started feeling cough cold/sore throat just after 48 houres of this incident and it is still prolonging from last 11 days.
I have some warts on my tongue just from last 2 days and majority of the portion in tougue is white color in nature
Very dry cough and jaw is heavy (even this i used to face as per my history of being infect from sinus)
The warts are not painful but very much visible in both sides of tongue.

Question:
1. Does I have HPV?
2. Is it high or low risk?
3. Does this warts can produce cancer?
4. I am contagious now... even if i dont have sex/oral?
5. Most importantly how do i take precuations for my family (Kid, wife etc) on daily basis to not to have this. I probabaly need this in details as I am very much conerned about this.
6. Is this contagious by using same towel, if hands are not washed, hugging kids/wife etc.
7. What should I do now?, treatment/prevention etc
8. Please help also to boost up my immune system to fight and remove virus from by body. Diet/exercise etc

And also if i have missed to ask any question which is related to topic, please answere me in details

I am very depressed and thinking negatively after reading all the articles in internet, Please help

Regards
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 14 hours later
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query,
I can understand your fear and apprehension regarding the infection.
1. Do I have HPV?
Ans: It is true that a person can get infected by human papilloma virus (HPV) by touch or by kiss, but the diagnosis of a wart on the tongue can be made only after a proper examination has been done by a dermatologist. I would be able to help you further in this regard if you can upload a picture of the “wart” using the “Upload your reports” section on the right.
2. Is it high or low risk?
Ans: There are different strains of HPV and it is not possible to tell by just examination whether it is a high risk or low risk lesion. The differentiation between a high risk and low risk lesion can be done by conducting other tests such as a biopsy which will tell us about the nature of the lesion.
3. Does this warts can produce cancer?
Ans: There are certain strains of HPV which are precancerous but this type is rare.

4. I am contagious now... even if i dont have sex/oral?
Ans: Yes, if it is diagnosed as a wart, then you can transmit the infection by touch (direct contact) or by oral sex.

5. Most importantly how do i take precuations for my family (Kid, wife etc) on daily basis to not to have this. I probabaly need this in details as I am very much conerned about this.
Ans: Direct contact should be avoided if one is sure that he/she has a wart. Keep you towels and daily use things separate. Further, immediate treatment should be started by a dermatologist.
6. Is this contagious by using same towel, if hands are not washed, hugging kids/wife etc.
Ans: At the time when one has developed a wart on one part of the body, then a sub-clinical infection ( which means that the infection is there but is not readily discernible) might be present at any other part of the body as well. The lesion might not be visible over there but the virus could still be there (just a possibility).So frequent washing of hands and keeping yourself clean is very important. But if your immunity is good, then the infection might be limited to only one place.
Yes it can be transmitted by sharing a towel. But it also depends upon the immune system of your wife and kids. If it is weak, then the chance of contracting the infection is higher.
7. What should I do now?, treatment/prevention etc
Ans: You should immediately consult a dermatologist and get it diagnosed and treated. Usually it takes time to develop a wart, so please get it diagnosed first.
8. Please help also to boost up my immune system to fight and remove virus from by body. Diet/exercise etc
Ans: There are only few medicines available to boost your immune system .You can take zinc tablets and ranitidine tablets for that. You can take tablet Zantac 150 mg twice daily. Always keep the body parts very clean. Regular exercise and maintaining a healthy life style is a must too.
As far as the sore throat is concerned, there is nothing to worry about and an antibiotic can be started under the supervision of a consultant. The white tongue, that you have developed, could be due to a fungal infection. A course of oral anti-fungals can be taken.
It is important to first diagnose whether you have actually developed a wart or not. A visit to a competent dermatologist would help you in that.
Awaiting your response
Hope I've answered your query.
Should you have additional concern regarding the same, I would be happy to address it.
Regards,
Dr.Bharat Chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dry cough, cold, sore throat, warts on tongue, jaw heaviness. Have history of sinus. Treatment? 3 hours later
1. How do I confirm whether its hpv or not, any test or something?
2. Warts on toungh (it was very small) looks like settling down by its own now... 3 days ago it was started. And also sore throat is also little less now.
3. Can i be able to come out from this infection ? how? Is that a life long issue ? please guide, I am scared..., I'll do my best to come out of this problem.Also How can i be confirmed that its not there
4. This is very XXXXXXX that it is contagious by even touching etc. avoiding the same is really very difficult, you may be able to understand this as it can happen accidently. Please give idea that how can i avoid this to not trasmit to my family or even others. Even hand shaking or hugging also can transmit this?
5. A person is still contagious (I mean non sexual activities like touching, hugging, body touch) because it is quite common when you are in family.
6. Will the person still be contagious even if there is no warts or the same are settling down?
7. Is there any possibility to get your phone no., as writing everything is not possible.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 8 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for the follow up,

The most important thing to understand here is that the diagnosis should be confirmed.It would be very rare for a wart to subside on its own.Neither does a wart come up in a day or two.The other possibility could be a mucous cyst in fact.

Any way I would answer your questions taking that the diagnosis of wart is correct.

1. How do I confirm whether its hpv or not, any test or something?
Ans: Yes a clinical diagnosis can be made by a dermatologist and if there is any doubt then a biopsy can be done.

2. Warts on toungh (it was very small) looks like settling down by its own now... 3 days ago it was started. And also sore throat is also little less now.
Ans: Probably your immune system is good and you are recovering fast,but a wart rarely subsides on its own.

3. Can i be able to come out from this infection ? how? Is that a life long issue ? please guide, I am scared..., I'll do my best to come out of this problem.Also How can i be confirmed that its not there
Ans: Yes you can come out of this .Various treatment available for this like-cryo-therapy,electro-cautry or lasers ablation.These are all OPD procedures and doesn't take much time.You need to consult a dermatologist as early as possible, and if delayed multiple such lesions can be formed.Once the lesion is removed completely,you should see that the body parts are washed properly and there should be no visible lesion any where in the body.

4. This is very XXXXXXX that it is contagious by even touching etc. avoiding the same is really very difficult, you may be able to understand this as it can happen accidently. Please give idea that how can i avoid this to not trasmit to my family or even others. Even hand shaking or hugging also can transmit this?
Ans : If there is a infection present on the hand or face (apart from tongue),then it can transmit by just a hand shake ,but for this to happen the other persons immunity has to be down.
If the infection is localized to the tongue ,then it would not transmit by even hand shake or contact by any other body parts(except tongue).You need to understand that the infection is not in your blood.
The only way you can help or protect your family members is by treating your self as soon as possible.

5. A person is still contagious (I mean non sexual activities like touching, hugging, body touch) because it is quite common when you are in family.
Ans: If the infection or lesion is present/visible then you are infectious(only through contact) and this a contagious disease.

6. Will the person still be contagious even if there is no warts or the same are settling down?
Ans: I would advise you not to wait till the lesion subsides on its own (because thats rare).But if it has subsided completely then its not contagious .

7. Is there any possibility to get your phone no., as writing everything is not possible.
Ans : This you need to ask the moderators of the website.If I am not wrong there is a option where you can talk to the doctor on phone.

In the end I would only advise you to visit a dermatologist and get the lesions diagnosed first and if it comes out to be a wart then get it treated .Delaying this would further increase your fear.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor