Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Dropped object on foot, still painful to touch or to wear shoes, shooting pain occasionally. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I dropped something on my foot three weeks ago. i had bruising on the top and bottom of my foot. All of the bruising and most of the swelling has gone away. But it is still painful to touch or to wear shoes. Also feel a kinda shooting pain from time to time. Is it normal to have pain this long after the injury?
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 5 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I think you should visit your doctor.

Normally in couple of weeks such kind of pain and discomfort should go in case of minor injury.

As you are still having pain and tenderness you need examination.

There are couple of possibilities that one needs to look for is

1. Bony injury
2. Collection of blood-hematoma, which is still not absorbed.

You might need investigation like X XXXXXXX after the examination by doctor.

Your doctor after examination may offer some drugs to get rid of this discomfort and pain that you have.

Please visit a doctor.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor