Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Done with semen analysis. Can sperm morphology improve considerably in a year?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11689 Questions
last yr in my husband semen analysis,morphology was 19% normal and 81% was abnormal. now yesterday again we checked and it has improved upto 90% normal and 10% abnormal . is it possible that morphology has improved from 19% to 90% or some printing error is there
Posted Tue, 12 Nov 2013 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
This can happen with proper supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Sperm morphology is about the shape and structure of spermatazoa.
The abnormal morphology of the sperms can happen due to aged sperms. This happens due to infrequent ejaculations. Doing more frequent ejaculations can improve the sperm morphology considerably. The reports that you have mentioned are more likely to be correct rather than a printing error.
Some sperms may be oddly shaped but still perfectly capable of penetrating an egg. So, many couples with sperm morphology problems still go on to conceive naturally without any real problems.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor