Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done with semen analysis. Advised a course of jidox and white bumps developed on penis. Suggest the complete cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6099 Questions
Question
Hi
I m 28.trying to have baby.after semen analysis Doctor gave me 5 day coarse of jidox 200. At the end of coarse white bumps developed on my penis with redness.after searching on net it looks to be yeast infection.
What should I do to complete cure.
Can I temporary apply aloederm or Tribenplus.
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
You are correct, It is an yeast infection.
You can apply triben plus cream twice daily.
Also take tablet fluconazole 150 mg weekly once for 4 weeks.
Its better to have a sexual intercourse with protection until you are totally cured, else it may spread to your partner.
You will be totally fine in another 15 days,
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semen analysis. Advised a course of jidox and white bumps developed on penis. Suggest the complete cure? 29 minutes later
Thanks
Is it caused due to side effect of jidox200?
Also is there any side effects of Triben plus cream
Can it be cured completely without outbreak
?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Jidox is an antibiotic.
I think the doctor found some infection and hence he has prescribed that.
No it is not a side effect of jidox.
It is an yeast infection and can happen even just like that.
However the most important cause is sexual transmission.
It is possible that your partner is carrying the infection.
It is usually without any symptoms in females.
Better get her also treated, but remember she should not conceive while on treatment.
You will get relief within a week but you must continue the treatment for at least one month toi get complete cure.
Dont worry it is usually not recurrent unless you are diabetic.
Feel free to ask any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semen analysis. Advised a course of jidox and white bumps developed on penis. Suggest the complete cure? 31 hours later
Hello Dr.
I got goot result with triben plus.my infection seems to be totaly cured withing two days.
I have another question, what is normal range for puss cells in Semen?
My semen analysis shows 5-7 puss cells.
Is it problematic?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up,
It is good that you got response.
Actually there should not be any pus cells in semen.
It means you have got some infection.
I advice you to get a gram stain of semen done.
This will be helpful in finding out the causative organism.
Let me know if you have any other doubts,
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semen analysis. Advised a course of jidox and white bumps developed on penis. Suggest the complete cure? 3 hours later
Thanks
I m attaching my semen test report.
Please tell me whether it is normal for fertilisation or not.
Thanks for to the point suggetions.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not anle to see report

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am not able to see complete report.
Can you please upload it again
Or please type it.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor