Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Done with Gama GT test. What are the findings?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3076 Questions
My husbands Gamma Gt came back at a reading of 78, Ammonia @ 35, BUN @ <5, ALT 560, AST 686, WBC 3.2, HGB 4.10, MCH 33.9,MCV 98.3, Platelet 142, %BASO 1.3, %ESO 7.5, % NEUT 41.1, MONO 14.7

He is a heavy beer drinker and i am wondering if these results are a light concern or not..
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome to XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Well,this is significant elevation of liver enzymes and it should not be ignored. It probably indicates certain degree of liver damage. Ultrasound or ct scan should be done to evaluate is there liver fibrosis or even cirrhosis. I consider that this is still reversible liver damage BUT he simply must stop drinking. There is no other cure for it.even if ultrasound is unremarkable, drinking will lead to cirrhosis sooner or later so he needs to thinh about it.
At this point as i said,this is an alarm that he should reduce alcohol intake as much as he can till lft stabilizes. wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor