Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Done with Complete blood count test. Does it indicate any abnormality?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 267 Questions
My cbc report is as follows
Wbc 9.55 thousands per cu mm
Total rbc 5.91 million per cu mm
Haemoglobin 16.6 gm per dl
Pcv 51.2 percentage
Mcv 86.6 microm3
Mch 28 pg
Mchc 32.3 g perdi
Platelate count 445 k per cu mm
Neutrophil 61.5 percentage
Lymphocyte 29.5 %
Eosinophil 1.42%
Monocytes 6.54%
Basophil 1.01%
Rdw 14.5%

From above above results can it be concluded that something about hiv infection. Help me this regards as i am so much paranoid.
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 21 minutes later
Thanks for asking your query to XXXXXXX
Your CBC report does not suggest about HIV infection. If you want to confirm than you need to do another set of test. If antibodies are detected by an initial test based on the ELISA method, then a second test using the Western blot procedure determines the size of the antigens in the test kit binding to the antibodies. The combination of these two methods is highly accurate. So if you have doubt in your mind , so kindly ELISA test done first.
I hope I have answered your query. Incase you have any further doubts, I will be happy to help you. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with Complete blood count test. Does it indicate any abnormality? 28 minutes later
Thank you doctor but cant you able to conclude anything with these set of results? Ok i undestand youre problem as well , my another question is i am facing a pain in armpits. But i am not sure it is swollen lymph? How to ensure it is a swollen lymp? The pain is where my bicep starts not exactly armpit? In hiv how swollen lymphs happens ? Does they get swell in all body or singly ? How long they occurs ?
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 55 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
I can understand your concern. Your CBC report is normal. It does not reflect about HIV status.
As you had mentioned you having pain in armpit. Single or multiple lymph nodes can be involved depending upon the severity of disease. But at the same time it is also important for you to know that there are many other causes of lymph node enlargement other than HIV. So don’t become panic. Visit to your local doctor. He will examine you & confirm whether it is lymph node enlargement .After that he may prescribe you antibiotics & anti inflammatory to decrease the inflammation within the lymph node. If after course of antibiotics if lymph nodes do not decrease in size that a lymph node biopsy can help to reach a diagnosis. It’s a minor procedure which is done after giving local anesthesia. If timely treatment is not taken than the infection can spread, so visit your doctor as early as possible. Take care.
I hope I have answered your query. In case you have any doubts , I will be happy to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with Complete blood count test. Does it indicate any abnormality? 49 minutes later
Der doc
One more thing would like to share, is the hiv test after 7 weeks is can be considered as conclusive?
I had donateed blod after 7 weeks here and countries rules are if you found infected, then u will get deported and i have not received any communication. Means may be negative?
For the arm i feel muscle pain, i would have sent you the picture exactly where i get pain, no options here.
This is an additional information that i would like to share thats it
Thank you hope u will understand
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 24 minutes later

I can understand your concern. You are too much stressed out so first relax. what has happened cannot be changed. You should think what needs to be done now.
I would still insist that you visit your doctor & get yourself clinically evaluated. All your doubts will get cleared after your doctor examines you.

Since you are still in doubt about your HIV report than kindly repeat your blood test for HIV after 3 months from last date of blood testing. It's always better to clear up things rather than worrying & staying in dual state of mind. Don't worry.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor