Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. What can be done to increase morphology percentage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
My husband Semen Analysis results are as follows:
Volume: 4.0ML
Total Count: 220.8 Million
Mobility: 187.6 Million (85%)
Morphology: 1%
What can we do to bring up the morphology percent? And does the total count and motility being pretty high give us a chance of getting pregnant naturally even with the 1% morphology?
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
For analysis of semen the sample should be fresh after sexual abstinence of 2 to 4 days to give accurate results.
1. The normal volume of semen is more than 1 ml.
2. The liquefaction of the semen should occur in 10 to 30 minutes.
3. pH should be alkaline(between 7.2 and 7.8).
4. Sperm count is the total number of sperms in a sample and should not be less than 10 million.
5. Motility is the movement of the sperms and in sample at least 50% of the sperms should be motile from which at least 20% of the sperms should progress rapidly.
6. Pus cells can vary and 5 or 6 are normal in a sample.
7. The normal sperm morphology is above 65%.
Now analysing your report:-In your case 99 out of 100 measured sperms were found to be abnormal, in morphology.
The presence of abnormally-shaped sperm can negatively affect fertility by reducing sperm motility and/or preventing sperm from adhering to the ovum. Achieving a pregnancy may be difficult. A high total count and motility might not be very helpful.
Treatment of this condition can be done with medications called Antiestrogens, for a few weeks.
If Antiestrogens are not helpful, then the condition can be treated with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI), which is injecting sperm directly into the egg. Once the egg is fertilized, abnormal sperm morphology does not affect continuation of pregnancy.
You might consult your treating doctor or a fertility specialist if you have any doubts or concerns.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor