Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does red blood cells and white blood cells in urine cause any infection?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6333 Questions
Question
RBC count in urine is 10-13 but blood is not visible in urination. Protein level is NIL in urine. WBC count is 2-3 in urine.
Posted Sat, 4 Jan 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are suffering from urinary tract infection. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You are suffering from urinary tract infection. This is indicated by presence of RBC,Pus cells and traces of protein in urine.Urine colour is also changed. Infection is also confirmed by Leucocyte esterase test which is positive. Normally urine doesn't contain pus cells,RBC. It is good you don't have XXXXXXX hematuria(blood in urine). You need few investigations like routine hemogram,Random blood sugar and Ultrasound of abdomen. Ultrasound of abdomen can detect other associated pathology like calculus in kidney,Urinary bladder etc. Don't worry,you will be alright with antibiotics. At present you need proper antibiotics after culture and sensitivity report. Culture and sensitivity is needed because now a days bacteria are resistant to many drugs. You can also take alkalizing syrup 1 TSf thrice daily for 5-7 days. You should consult your physician. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does red blood cells and white blood cells in urine cause any infection? 9 minutes later
Thanks for your reply. Earlier RBC count was 20-30 and WBC was 18-20. Levobact is the antibiotic which is being taken for last 10 days. Then RBC count has reduced to 10-13 and WBC is 2-3 as attached in the report. Ultrasound has also been done and it is fine. Two tests Anti Neutrophil (ANCA) and Anti GLomerular membrane antibodies is also done and they are also negative. So I should continue taking Levobact for some more days and then go for a Urine Routine Examination..??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can take it for four more days. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thanks for writing back Reduction in count of WBC and RBC shows improvement. Generally 10 days course of levofloxacin is sufficient in UTI,but you have still traces of infection. So you can take Levobact for 4 more days. Renal function test should also be assessed before prescribing Levobact for such long duration. Urine test can be done after complete treatment. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor