Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Does pain in ear,discomfort in eye and nostril due to tweaked muscle lead to Trigeminal Nerve problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Question
2 nights ago I seem to have tweaked my back when I was driving. That night the right side of my back was in pain and discomfort as if i agitated or tweaked a muscle but I did not experience any other symptoms. The next morning, I had pain in my inner right ear as well as discomfort in my right eye and right nostril. Today, the discomfort in my eye and nostril has subsided but the pain in my right ear has developed into more of a shooting sensation. I have also developed extreme sensitivity and a burning like pain on a small area of the right side of my scalp. Ive noticed that when I have a shooting sensation in my right ear, I have the same shooting pain in the area on my scalp. The pain is not constant, as it does come and go. I spoke to my family doctor and she said that it could be an issue with my Trigeminal Nerve. After reading about this, it often spoke to how problems with this nerve usually only happen in people that are over the age of 50. My question to you is do these symptoms match issues with the Trigeminal Nerve? How could someone my age experience problems with this? Could it just be due to the fact that I may have injured my back? Is there any other possibilities?
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes it could be due to injury to your neck Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. Yes it could be due to injury to your neck. For these symptoms analgesic and neurotropic medication can be started. Another possibility of cervical acute disc leading to nerve compression. Due to compression of this nerve root there is pain in your ear and neck I will advise you to MRI cervical spine for better diagnosis. Another differential can be temporomandibular joint injury. Trigeminal neuralgia is possibility but it’s not typical and it usually aggravate By some triggers which is not in your case. Clinical examination and if required MRI face and brain will help. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does pain in ear,discomfort in eye and nostril due to tweaked muscle lead to Trigeminal Nerve problem? 5 hours later
Thanks doctor. I also woke up in the middle of the night experiencing overwhelmed with hot flashes along with dizziness and some nausea. Would this explain anything further? What could this mean?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 4 hours later
Brief Answer: hormone imbalance leading to hot flushes. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. There can be possibility of hormone imbalance leading to hot flushes. This can be confirmed by clinical examination and blood test if required. If MRI is normal then we need to investigate regarding hormone imbalance. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does pain in ear,discomfort in eye and nostril due to tweaked muscle lead to Trigeminal Nerve problem? 1 hour later
My symptoms seem to be constantly changing Doctor. I woke up again 5 hours later and I did not feel dizzy or sick but my ear hurts when I swallow and my right gland in my neck seems slightly swelled and hurts. Is there any possibility that all these symptoms may be some sort of infection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Possibility of infection less likely Detailed Answer: Hello again, Possibility of infection is less likely as there are no other symptoms of infection like fever,swelling,redness,throbbing pain. You need to consult your treating doctor and find out exact origin of symptoms. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor