Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Does ovulation injection help incase of small egg size and is it avisable to go for IUI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
Hello Doctor, This is XXXX and my wife is XXXXXXX We have been trying for baby for about 2.5 years, and started consulting doctors since Feb’12. Her cycles are about 34 days. Due to not having proper egg size and polycystic ovary, she was given HUMOG injecting and Fertigyn for ovulation in atleast 4-5 cycles in last year without any success. This year in March pregnancy happened (in this cycle she was not under any medicines), but it was Ectopic pregnancy and had to be aborted and left side of tube was removed. After a break of 6 months, in last month she was prescribed tablet ‘Ovacet’ for 1 month but due to that she was not getting her period and was given another tablet to get period. Doctor told that in this month she will do IUI. In this month her cycle started from 1st Dec, she took injection HUMOG 150 iu on Day 5 and Day 7, but even when egg size was not proper (11mm) on Day 14, doctor asked to take one more HUMOG inj on Day 14. On Day 16 egg size was 15 mm, and today day-18 also size is same, no growth. Today morning we spoke with doctor and she told to take injection for Ovulation (Fertizyn 10000) today and told that she will still do the IUI. Our worry is that it’s already day-18, and egg size is not proper, will the ovulation injection help, and should we go for IUI in this cycle. Please suggest.
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Ovulation injection after egg size 18 Detailed Answer: dear XXXXXXX the growth of the follicle is suboptimal. after 15 mm it should normally grow at a mm a day. now if inj hcg is taken for ovulation it will be premature follicle. so you must wait for mean diameter of follicle to be 18 mm and then take inj. IUI should only be done if your tube is present on ovulation side. also it was not correct to take pills after ectopic . the next pregnancy should be tried soon after .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does ovulation injection help incase of small egg size and is it avisable to go for IUI? 2 hours later
Good evening doctor and thanks so much for your response. Although our doctor had suggested to take injection for ovulation today, but we didn't take it as follicle size is premature. It's already 18th day of cycle today, should we get follicle size checked after 2 days, and if egg size is proper, is it recommended to take injection for ovulation on day 20. Egg is growing on right side where tube is present. please suggest if after 2 days egg size is proper, should she take injection on day-20 and go for IUI. As my wife had already ectopic pregnancy, but if proper egg is not growing and not ovulating, what could be the alternate options other that these medicines or injections to conceive. Sorry for asking so many questions, we really need your advice. Thanks, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes inj when follicle is 18 or more Detailed Answer: yes XXXXXXX continue follicle monitoring irrespective of the day of cycle and take inj at 18 mm and then can go for IUI . you can take more injections from dayv2/3 of next periods if no conception this time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor