Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Does lidocaine ointment 5% cause a false positive for cocain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Question
will lidocaine ointment - 5% - cause a false positive for cocaine
and'or will an 80% lidocaine product cause a false positive urine analysis for cocaine?
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 40 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

No, Lidocaine ointment 5% will not cause a false positive for cocaine.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does lidocaine ointment 5% cause a false positive for cocain? 21 minutes later
and'or will an 80% lidocaine product cause a false positive urine analysis for cocaine?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 10 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for writing to us.

No, Lidocaine ointment at any concentration will not cause false positive for cocaine.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor