Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Does inflammation of the foreskin with greenish yellow discharge indicate STD infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
If I had a cheated on my partner 9 months ago, then my partner had a full health check 3 months later and the results came back clear, would that mean generally that I haven't given him any sort of infection? Also, if he has noticed red inflammation of the foreskin today with a green/yellow pus under the foreskin, would that mean he has an sti? Even of I have no symptoms?
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Sexually transmitted infections Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing health care magic. I understand your concern regarding sexually transmitted infection. If your partners test results are negative for any sort of infection, you have not transmitted any infection to him. Inflammation of the foreskin and greenish yellow discharge definitely suggests infection but your partner has to undergo screening for sexually transmitted infections at an STD clinic nearby you to rule out the cause. Greenish yellow discharge with redness and burning sensation while passing urine are common symptoms found in gonorrhea which is one of the common sexually transmitted infections. I hope I have cleared your doubts. Please let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does inflammation of the foreskin with greenish yellow discharge indicate STD infection? 4 minutes later
My partnet has had a negative test result in september, and we both havent been with any body else since, does that mean the symptoms he is showing somethinh other than gonnorhoea? I am not showing any symptoms at all so does this mean that it is unlikely to be an STD?
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Infection has to be confirmed by testing Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. If your partner has shown negative results in September and does not have significant history of exposure, most probably it is not an STD. Greenish yellow discharge is typically seen in gonorrhea but can also be seen in infections by various bacteria like Staphylococcus and Pseudomonas. The cause of infection has to be confirmed by testing swab of discharge from foreskin and by microscopic examination with culture/sensitivity. This test will help determine the cause of infection and also help your treating doctor decide on appropriate antibiotic therapy. I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily. Please get back if any more clarifications. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor