Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does having a cold affect chances of conceiving?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1800 Questions
Question
Hello. Is having a cold impacts conceiving?
Thanks in advance for your reply
Posted Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 35 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Having cold does not affect conceiving. You can conceive even if you have cold.

I hope that answers your question.

If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does having a cold affect chances of conceiving? 1 hour later
thanks Dr XXXXXXX for your kind answer.

Is it ok to have lempsip to reduce the symptoms or
better to go to the natural ways ginger lemon tea etc..

Thanks again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 17 minutes later
Hi,
I would advise you to go the natural way instead of taking lempsip.

I hope that answers your question.

If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does having a cold affect chances of conceiving? 13 minutes later
thanks again for your helpful answers.

As I mentionned in my initial question, I had miscarriage 2 months ago.

If I get pregnant this month, are there any checks/controls I need to get it done?

Pls note my mother got pregestrone help during her first pregnancy. Should I get my progestrone levels checked so if I miscarried because of lack pf progestrone, I would be able to avoid the same situation happening.

Please let me know your thoughts.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Hi,
Progesterone maintains pregnancy.
Yes, you can get your progesterone levels checked and get supplemented in case its level is low.

I hope that answers your question.

Any further clarification, kindly post it as a separate new question.

If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor