Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Does an hairline fracture get healed on its own?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5133 Questions
Two nights ago, I fell four feet onto my hip, (floor was concrete). I can walk with pain, but there is also pain in my groin on that side and the pain continues even at rest. So I need to pursue this? Will a hairline fracture get better on its own? XXXX
Posted Tue, 25 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: NO, get it investigated!! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this fall and the pain that you reported. Yes, a hairline fracture can get better on it own but not when we are not fully aware of what is going on. We need to do tests to find out what the problem is and propose a treatment plan accordingly. If it were to be a hairline fracture without us knowing, you may not take the necessary precautions and rather aggravate the condition . If it were to be something more concerning, then we would have missed the perfect opportunity to get it addressed in a timely fashion. In any case, please, it is of paramount interest that you get consulted and and the exact problem diagnosed and managed accordingly. You would need at least an x-ray to look at the hip bones. For now, I recommend resting, minimal weight bearing on the affected side, walk with an adapted crutches and use pain medications to relief the pains. I hope this addresses your query fully. Feel free to ask for clarifications and more information if need be. I wish you well. Thanks for utilizing our services, we very much appreciate it. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor