Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Does Zenatane taken for acne cause harm to the fetus?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
I'm starting to take Zenatane for acne (I'm a male). My wife is pregnant, as long as she doesn't ingest a pill, should I worry that the baby could be affected at all?
Posted Thu, 20 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You don't worry. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us Zenatane contains Isotretinoin and it causes complications in the fetus. You should't worry.It will not cause any damage to the fetus unless your wife ingest it. There is no harm if it is taken by you.You can take it safely.It can't be transmitted to your baby by you. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor