Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Does PICC lead to pain in sternum and upper back?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2214 Questions
My father just came home from being in the hospital for 10 for a bowel obstruction. He was treated medically with NG tube, no liquids and he didn't have to have surgery. He did have a PICC line placed for TPN therapy. Two days ago, he developed severe neck pain, they checked him with X-ray and sent him to see a PT. However, once home his pain, was mid sternum with pain piercing through to his upper back. Rt shoulder, He is physically in a lot of pain. Could this be related to his PICC line, which was pulled today just before his discharge.
Posted Fri, 21 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes and you should get him examined immediately Detailed Answer: Hello It is likely hat the pain is due to the PICC and needs to be evaluated further. there can be three more rarer possibilities First - there may be some acid reflux due to the NG tube which may cause the sensation Second- the NG tube may have damaged the wall of the esophagus, although this extremely unlikely third one may be that your father may have had a small heart attack and should betaken to the hospital immediately Please meet your doctor as soon as possible Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor