Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does Misoprostol oral intake and vaginal tablets differ in appearance. Suggest?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Does Misoprostol oral intake (swallowing not bucal) and vaginal tabs differ in appearance? Or is the same tab used for both purposes? Also if in first time itake, if abortion fails how soon is this to be repeated to be effective?
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Same tablets for both purposes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Misoprostol tablets can be used either orally or vaginally depending on the doctor's advice.
Same tablets can be used for both purposes.
And the tablets to be taken only with doctor's advice.
One ultrasound examination is must before using the tablets, to confirm intrauterine pregnancy, to rule out ectopic pregnancy and to estimate the gestational age.
After the ultrasound only, the method of abortion can be chosen and used.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review after the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does Misoprostol oral intake and vaginal tablets differ in appearance. Suggest? 32 minutes later
If abortion using Misoprostol fails while slight bleeding persists, the repeat dose of Misoprostol is effective vaginally or bucally?
FYI, also the test results ruled out ectopic pregnancy.
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Repeat ultrasound

Detailed Answer:
The success of the process of abortion depends on the gestational age.
In case of early pregnancy, like up to 7 to 8 weeks, usually all the products will come out after using the tablets.
After abortion spotting can be seen for one week to ten days.
If the heavy bleeding continues after abortion, repeat ultrasound is needed to rule out retained products.
If products remain in uterus, usually we in our clinic prescribe vaginal Misoprostol.
But you have to use only after consulting your doctor.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor