Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Do I need HIV test 3 months after unprotected oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2488 Questions
Question
I received unprotected oral sex. do i need to do a hiv test after 3 months? or not necessary?
Posted Sun, 16 Mar 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Oral sex carries low risk.HIV Test recommended. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Oral sex carries a low risk towards HIV/STD. If you have a sore throat or sore in mouth then you have to undergo blood check up for STD. Regarding HIV it is better to have a HIV test after 3 months of this oral contact and make sure that you are HIV free. Otherwise the thought of HIV infection or any small ailment in future would disturb you. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Do I need HIV test 3 months after unprotected oral sex? 1 hour later
thank you & could you tell me what tests do i need to do for hiv
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Any rapid or ELISA test with VDRL after 3 months. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. If you want to check your HIV status before 3 months, better take any one of the test based on Antigen detection like, P24 Antigen test, DNA PCR test or a COMBO/DUO test or any 4th generation test which detects p24 antigen also. These are little costlier and available only in selective centers or certain collection centers. If you had already crossed 3 moths after this oral contact, you don't need these above mentioned tests. It is enough for you to have any type screening tests for HIV at any good laboratory (Rapid tests, ELISA, Western blot test). It is better to repeat twice with different type of tests to have a more conclusive one. Tests for SYPHILIS (VDRL, RPR, CARD TEST) and rule out the same. You can be free from any tension afterwards. Stick to safe sex always hereafter to avoid unnecessary tension. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Do I need HIV test 3 months after unprotected oral sex? 4 hours later
I am going to wait for the 3 month period and then i can do any one of the following tests right Rapid test or ELISA or Western blot is that right? I dont need to do all of them..just one of them right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Negative rapid test alone is enough to ruleout HIV Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome once again. As you had only oral sex the risk is low. So any one of the tests is enough to rule out HIV. Normally we recommend two different types of rapid or rapid and Elisa tests either to confirm or rule out HIV to eliminate any false positive or false negative results. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Do I need HIV test 3 months after unprotected oral sex? 2 hours later
will do that..thanks a lot.. the girl that gave me oral..told me i shouldnt be worried about getting a test..since she does frequent testing after sex and oral sex is not a risk..i cant stop thinking about the test and waiting for 3 months..its getting annoying ..:( what are your comments doctor
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Low risk.Recommended HIV test after 3 months Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. The girl is correct. Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV. She might also be a health conscious girl. So she would have undergone periodical testing for STD/HIV. In spite of that we can not rule out the possibility of she got infected after her last test or may be in a widow period during her last test. Secondly the negative HIV test will relieve your unnecessary mental tension, otherwise you may be likely to correlate any of your illness in future even a cold or sore throat with your past sexual activity. So it is better for you to have the test and ascertain that you are HIV free. It will be negative in 99.9%. So you can wait ad have the test after 3 months. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor