Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Tested for VDRL and TPHA. Worry regarding sex?

Ok so I had to get tested for VDRL and TPHA, but I ve only been tested for VDRL for now and it came back non-reactive so are there chances that TPHA could come back reactive? I don t really understand the terms some guidance would be much appreciated. I ve kissed three guys, but there was only one sexual partner and I haven t been with him or anyone for almost 6,7 years and VDRL came back non-reactive as well. Kindly advice about TPHA. Should I be worried? Thank you in advance!
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey Judy.

From your detailed history & description, it appears you have NOTHING to worry about. Why are you so scared?

Should you wish to share more detailed history privately or ask more soul searching queries in discretion, please use our 'ask-a doctor/specialist' feature & you may get in touch with mois directly.

As for VDRL, it is a screening test & gives you an 'all encompassing' feature but is more a 'general' test. It could be positive if pregnant, long standing infections, fevers etc & is not very reliable for including a diagnosis.

A TPHA done together with a VDRL is more accurate when read in combination & again one could have false positives or negatives.

If both are negative, given your history, nothing to worry about. But for best results, consult a dermatolgist /venreologist nearest you & you could again take the help of this website for addresses!

Cheers & Wish you continued good health! Do Practice safe sex always!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor