Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, no pain or rash, shivering and flushes of fever. What it could be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
I have a fever and dizziness, no pain or rash, fell once while moving from one room in my house to another; am 63 years old with no health issues. Shivering and flushes of fever. Have not eaten anything unusual
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It is normal to have fever one in a while as it is body's defence mechanism to ward off any unwanted infection and other things in body.

2) When you have fever, body needs rest. Please take paracetamol tablets available over the counter and sleep for good duration which will bring down these symptoms in 2 days.

3) Shivering during fever is due to temperature adjustment mechanism of body and hence not to be worried.

All you need now is simple paracetamol and adequate rest.

I hope I answered your query. Please get bak to me if there are any doubts.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor