Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Difficulty from birth control medication side effects. Is there any other protection methods which can be used with condoms?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
My wife is getting really tired of all the side effects from her birth control medication. We use both the pill and a condom to prevent pregnancy. She is considering going off the pill to get rid of the annoying side effects, but is nervous because of the loss of that back up protection if the condom fails. Is there any other strategy we could use with condoms to ease her worries?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

If your wife wants to get rid of all the side effects of the oral contraceptives, she can do so by stopping the pills.

To have an additional protection along with condoms in case the condom fails, she can use a vaginal spermicidal gel locally. Vaginal spermicides are available in several forms: spermicidal jelly, cream, foam, tablets, suppositories, sponge and film. Spermicide is inserted into the vagina just before sexual intercourse to prevent pregnancy. Although spermicide is 71-85% effective when used by itself, it is most effective when used with another method of birth control (like a condom).

It is available over the counter as Advantage-S, Conceptrol, Crinone, Delfen Foam, etc.

When used along with condom, it gives a very good protection against pregnancy.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor