Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Did renal ultrasound, had mild bilateral pelvicalyceal dilatation, evaluation to ensure stability/regression, exclude progression. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2431 Questions
Question
I had a renal ultrasound which was normal except for "mild bilateral pelvicalyceal dilatation". What does this mean and does it imply pathology?
The radiologist recommended "follow -up evaluation to ensure stability/regression and exclude progression.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 44 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Pelvicalyceal dilation means that there was a bit of dilation of the portion of your kidney which collects urine. This can sometimes happen if there is an obstruction in the ureter such as a kidney stone.

It could also be a normal anatomical variant that yours is a bit more dilated than average. This is something I would not worry about at all right now unless you are having issues with urination.

The followup is reasonable to document that this is a stable finding or that it resolves. If for some reason the dilation becomes more pronounced you might end up seeing a urologist who can assess to see if there is anything of concern.

Thanks again for the query. I hope my response has been helpful. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did renal ultrasound, had mild bilateral pelvicalyceal dilatation, evaluation to ensure stability/regression, exclude progression. Meaning? 27 minutes later
I do not have any urinary complaints and there were no stones seen in the study. When and what sort of followup would you suggest, assuming I remain asymptomatic?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 10 hours later
Hello again,

I would suggest a followup ultrasound study in 3 months. If it appears the same then I would recheck it again at 1 year. No other studies are really necessary.

Thanks again for the query and followup. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Wish you good health.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor