Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ischemic colitis. On clear diet. Bowel movements with cramping. Prescribed with flagyl, prilosec.

User rating for this question
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
diagnosed with eschemic colitis. on iv for 2 days, clear liquid diet for 4 days, given 2 enemas before colonoscopy, endo and ct done as well. 1st day of full liquid diet. had 3/4 cup coffee with creamer . had 2 large bowel movements with mild cramping. felt like i was going to have a 3rd, but got up to take a walk and feeling subsided. where is all this stool coming from with no food ? no blood or blood in stool, which drove me to hospital in 1st place. no insurance, in florida, drs very expensive. trying to quit or reduce smoking. am i getting better or ??i am taking as prescribed flagyl, and prilosec.
Posted Sat, 2 Jun 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 35 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
Whatever liquid diet you are taking along with old residue in the intestine is being passed off. You don’t need to worry about this.
Absence of blood in the stools at present is a good sign. Presence of blood in the stools signifies an ongoing ischaemic process.
If the severity of symptoms has gone down that is there is a decrease in abdominal pain, decrease in abdominal distension and passage of normal colored stools irrespective of the volume , then you are definitely recovering. This can also be confirmed when the WBC ( white blood cell or total leukocyte count) count would normalize and the abdominal ultrasound and abdominal Xray become normal.
Resort to small multiple liquid feeds as that will reduce the load on the intestine.
With Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor