Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with gonorrhea. Can I have sex with condom in 3- 4 months time? Can kiss infect this disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2398 Questions
Hi Doc, I am 26 years old male. I am about to get married in 2 weeks. I am a bisexual and my affair history dates 11 years back ,when i was 15 yrs old. Even though I have never perntrated any one and no one penetrated me without condoms, I have had unprotected oral sex many times.Since an year i was located in Sydney and I have visited many gayclubs&brothals and had oral sex with strangers. On a free check up(swabs from mouth and anus) , i did gonorrhea and chlymidia test. Later was negative.HOwever it was diagnosed that I have gonorhea.I couldnt start/collect info ,as i flew to home that day.(results were conveyed over phone). On research online,I understand Gonorea is treatable .However I am concerned about the stage I am in , as I have had sex throughout these years(11 years), occasionaly. I donot see yellow pus from penis, no pain while urinating. However, i do have spider lesions over my back of the body(since 6-7 years),epidymitis(which is completely not painful,and i did consult doctors before,who said the lump at testis is ok),again since 4-5 years. I had a red color near iris 2 months back--is this related and also indicate the time i had the sex that infected me this bacteria? Could you let me know if it is ok to have sex with condom in 3- 4 months time(after wedding?)Can kiss infect this disease(including the pharyngal gonorrea?)
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Gonococcalpharyngitis tobe treated before marriage Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. You were not having any penetrative sex. So gonococcal urethritis is unlikely. You had your anal sex with condoms. So gonococcal proctitis (anal infection) is also unlikely. As you had multiple unprotected oral sex Gonococcal pharyngitis was a possibility. So once again confirm pharyngeal gonorrhea by culture test for Gonococcus from pharynx and get treated for the same and confirm once again that the infection is totally eradicated before marriage. As you rightly pointed out Gonorrhea is completely treatable in a very short duration itself. That is good for you and your spouse in future. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with gonorrhea. Can I have sex with condom in 3- 4 months time? Can kiss infect this disease? 2 hours later
Thank you Doc for the reply. Could you advice on each of the below points- 1.Would we be able to understand the affected time,how long I have been affected with gonorrea , from the tests? 2.As i mentioned, I have had oral sex since young age itself. I have lesions on my back since 6-7 years and epidymitis since 4-5 years.Are these related to Gonorrea? 3.On a worst case - if my disease is of later stages(or is of longer history),how long would it take to treat it?I want to fix my wedding date accordingly 4.Is an old gonorrea curable? Could you please look into each of my queries above.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Epididymitis not related to gonococcal pharyngitis Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back with your wonderful questions. 1. From the test report we can not estimate the exact duration of Gonorrhea. 2. The lesions on back could not be related to Gonorrhea. Epididymitis could be a consequence of Gonorrhea urethritis but not a pharyngitis. As you had unprotected oral sex possibility of pharyngitis is there not urethritis, so eipididymitis is unlikely to be due to Gonorrhea in your case. 3. The duration of the disease has nothing to with the treatment of Gonorrhea whereas a longstanding disease may go in for complications. So treatment of Gonorrhea is a short course only. No problem in getting married. 4. Gonorrhea is completely curable almost and not has a relevance of the duration of the disease. Get well soon. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor