Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with genital warts on one side of penis. No tests done. Right diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
DO genital warts usually only effect one portion of the penis? I have had these bumps for about a year and half on one side only and have never gone away or spread anywhere. They are directly below where the head turns into the shaft. I went to a Urologist today and he confirmed they were genital warts just by looking at them, no tests or anything so just curious.
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Genital warts may remain localized to one part of external genitalia or may spread. In some patients they may disappear on their own with time.

Since your urologist has confirmed it on examination, they need to be treated properly.

There are many topical treatments available for genital warts and these include podophyllium resin, podofilox, 5-Fluorouracil and Imiquimod (Aldara) cream. However these creams should be used only after consulting a dermatologist and can be used at home.

Other treatment options include electrical cautery, surgical removal, good health.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor