Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with genital warts. Can I get a second opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11954 Questions
Hi There I have been diagnosed with genital warts. Can I get a second opinion?
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
They do appear like warts

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Unfortunately they do appear like genital warts especially in the third image.
It is understandable that this diagnosis would be difficult.

In most cases biopsy is not necessary to confirm the diagnosis. It is only recommended if the lesions do not respond to treatment or there are concerns regarding any possibility of cancer (this is rare).

Treatment can be applied by yourself or there is treatment that can be applied by your doctor.
The topical options that you can apply yourself are imiquimod and podofilox.

The podofilox is applied twice daily for 3 days, this is followed by 4 days of no medication. This is repeated 2 to 4 times.
Imiquinod is applied at night 3 times a week up to 16 weeks.

The ones applied by a doctor are podophyllin, BCA and TCA.

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with genital warts. Can I get a second opinion? 6 minutes later

Thanks for that. Not the outcome I was looking for but sure that is life. Was thinking it could be molluscum contagium or something. I was confused as they don't look like pictures of warts from the internet. Also they are not very rough or anything, they have also responded brilliantly to one cryo session I got. I also have been getting quite heavy white discharge. This would not be related would it?

Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
they can have different appearance or colour

Detailed Answer:

Genital warts are usually cauliflower shaped but they can also be dome shaped, flat or pedunculated.
They can occur singly, in clusters or plaques
In addition they can be flesh colored,red or white. It depends on how the virus interacts with the skin.

A vaginal discharge can be seen after cryo treatment. It can be gray,white or clear.It is caused by sloughing of cells from the cervix.
It can occur for 2 to 4 weeks after the procedure.

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with genital warts. Can I get a second opinion? 13 minutes later
But I didn't have cryo in the cervix it was just internally? Sorry externally I meant
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can occur due to treatment in other areas

Detailed Answer:

I apologize for using cervical or referring specifically to the cervix.

The sloughing of cells would occur in any area where the cryo was done.

YOu can ask any other questions if any thing else remains unclear
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor