Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with epilepsy. Should I take diazepan, amitriptyline and propranolol or lamictal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3558 Questions
Question
my cadiologis prescribed my diazepan amitriptyline and propranolol and my neurologist wants me to get off of it to get me on lamictal by the way i am diagnosed with epilepsy by both specialist and i dont know whos side to choose
Posted Thu, 30 Aug 2012 in Epilepsy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Diazepam and Amitriptyline do not have any strong indication in cardiac illnesses.No heart condition needs the above drugs as definitive treatment.

I would consider it is wise to go on with Neurologist's advice as the diagnosed condition Epilepsy could be more serious than the heart problem you have.

Propronalol and Lamictol would be necessary.I would suggest you to ask for an alternative for propronalol to either of doctor or specially to the Cardiologist.

Lamictal is what you may be needing for the epilepsy.Do continue on that.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with epilepsy. Should I take diazepan, amitriptyline and propranolol or lamictal? 19 hours later
lamictal makes me feel worser than before i started taking diazepan and amitriptylin and propranolol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Hi ,

Thanks for your query.

Lamital (Lamotrigine ) is one of the best accepted anti epileptic.Since its action is on the brain and the active centres it may cause mild discomfort in the beginning.

I still feel it would be wise to follow the neurologist opinion as he has a condition diagnosed which needs a special attention.

Hope I cleared your doubt.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with epilepsy. Should I take diazepan, amitriptyline and propranolol or lamictal? 44 hours later
i asked for change in meds this disconfort was as if i was roting and he got me on keppra. the only symptoms i get of this one is anxiety and mild depression
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Keppra is a newer drug with least side effects.

The above drugs are used on long term basis and most of them do have starting side effects which disappear on own and do not last for more than 15 days.

You can continue on the same without worry.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor