Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with atheresclerotic aorta, PTB, right apex of undetermined activity, minimal pleural effusion and thickenig of base.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4041 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor XXXXXXX

My dad just been diagnosed of " Atheresclerotic aorta, PTB, right apex of undetermined activity, minimal pleural effusion and thickenig of the base". I wonder how serious it is and is this something that we should be alarmed of, Doctor Samuel?my dad is 59 yrs old and he used to smoke on his teenage years but his father,my grand pa has died of a lung cancer. a few medication has been prescribe to him and advice to come back to his doctor after 6 moths which I doubt why 6 moths, is it not a week or a moth after to have the folow up checks. I really appreciate if you can enlightene me o this Doctor XXXXXXX

XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 29 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please follow the explanation below...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand your worry about your father, however, being calm would help you understand better your father's health situation, take proper actions to help and ease his fight against the health problem he is having.

Let me explain all the medical terms you read in your father's x'rays result:

- Athererosclerotic aorta = aorta is the part of blood vessels which takes the blood from the heart and supplies to the body cells.

Aorta is divided in two parts: 1 is furnishing the brain (the one showed in the X-ray or ultrasound of heart) and the 2nd is furnishing abdomen and lower extremities.

Now, atherosclerosis is a process of hardening and narrowing of the aorta, resulting in heart problems. It is a normal process in elderly, and people who were smokers, alcohol-addicts, etc.

- PTB = pulmonary tuberculosis. Perhaps your father has a past history of TB (tuberculosis), the remaining scars are seen in the x-ray.

- The other description has been related to the sequelae of PTB and the consequences in lung anatomy and function.

None of the x-ray descriptions you provided are not related to lung cancer.

Usually, when a treatment has begun, it will need up to 3 or 6 months (as in the case of your father) for the medications to really do their job and to see the real progress or not. That's why your father's doctor has asked for the next follow-up after 6 months under treatment.

Please be calm for the sake of your father's goodness. It is good to ask for information; however, do not frighten by some medical terms with no health significance.

Hope my explanations enlightened you for the sake of your father.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with atheresclerotic aorta, PTB, right apex of undetermined activity, minimal pleural effusion and thickenig of base. 1 hour later
I appreciate your explanation Doctor XXXXXXX The mention of minimal pleural effusion, does it requir further test to identify the kind of fluid it is? I understand it can be a form of blood,sereous fluid, or whatever it may be. I just thought the significance of the action of my dad's doctor plan be more specified if they will make such identification.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow the answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

As the findings indicate minimal pleural effusion, there is no need to worry too much.

Pleural effusions cause problems when they are moderate to large, especially when they are associated with difficulty breathing, chest pain, fever or cough, the one that your father lacks.

So, I recommend to use the therapy as directed by his physician although you did not mention his drugs, because they would help to minimize until disappearing the effusion together with fighting the underlying cause of its presence.

Following healthy diet and lifestyle regimen can also help improve his condition.

All the best to you and your father!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with atheresclerotic aorta, PTB, right apex of undetermined activity, minimal pleural effusion and thickenig of base. 41 minutes later
Thank you so much Dr Albana. sorry I called you with other name on my previous message, It was the name showed up on the welcome page so thought it will carry on. Just one last question for now Dr Albana. What is the probability my dad's health issue gets better and free from the said findings?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please follow the directions of his doctor correct

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

My opinion is based on the minimal medical data I got for your father, and could say that his chances are good.

Hopefully, he will get better if he follows the therapy prescribed correctly. Keeping in touch with his doctor is necessary for his follow-up.

Wish the best for you and your father!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with atheresclerotic aorta, PTB, right apex of undetermined activity, minimal pleural effusion and thickenig of base. 37 minutes later
Thank you Dr Albana. you are such a help in did!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You're most welcome!

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome!

Happy to hear I've succeeded to assist you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor