Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with an enlarged ovary and cyst. Have gained weight and hungry. Related? Can it be growing?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
A week ago i was diagnosised with an enlarged left ovary with a cyst that is 3.8x3.5cm, but the general doctor said they need to observe if it is growing or not and i will be going for review in a month's time. am concerned about the the whole issue, i have excessive hunger and have gained weight. am not sure if this is also related to the condition. please help
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 48 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

In reproductive age, ovarian cyst less than 5 cm and simple in type are mostly due to hormonal fluctuation and functional. They just need observation, over a period of few months regress on their own. The best time time for ultrasound to look for ovaries is after menses.

At the time of ovulation follicles are often misinterpreted as cysts. Excessive hunger and weight gain are most likely not due to cyst.

Hope this information helps. Please revert back if you have any additional concerns.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor