Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Awaiting bone marrow biopsy results. Is chronic dry cough a symptom?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
I was just diagnosed with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). I've already been to MD XXXXXXX in Houston and are awaiting the results. I've had a chronic, dry cough for 2 months. Is it related to the CLL and what can be done about it?
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 4 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

After going through your query, I would like to make the following comments:

Given your history, there are several possibilities that need to be considered:
a. Cough induced due to treatment of lisinopril: Lisinopril is an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACE inhibitor) and dry cough is a very commonly complication seen in people who take lisinopril. The only definitive treatment of this is stopping therapy and switching you to an alternative drug. I would suggest that you visit your physician who will be able to guide you better.
b. A secondary respiratory infection.
c. There is a rare possibility of lung involvement by the chronic lymphocytic leukaemia.

I would suggest the following
a. Consult your physician about replacing lisinopril.
b. Get a chest Xray and your blood counts done. In the blood counts report, we need to look specifically for the eosinophil count.
d. A high resolution computerised tomography scan (HRCT) of thorax will pick up any lung involvement by your CLL.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor