Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Infection grown in toe nail. Use saline solution. Having pus. Can I use polysporin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I had an infected ingrown toe nail worked on by a chiropodist two days ago. She said to use a saline solution on it and cover it . I have done that. tonight it has some more pus coming from it. I am diabetic . can I use polysporin until I can see a doctor.
Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later

It seems like a new infection has set in to the ingrown nail post the procedure by the chiropodist. The possibility is more as are Diabetic.

Yes, you can use Polysporin ointment locally until the time you get to see a doctor.

Get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor