Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Developed rash, no pain and no itchiness. Applied cortisone, no improvement. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1831 Questions
Ia rash developed suddenly 5 days ago, no pain or itchiness. Red spots that seem to fuse, it has only spread a little. No scabs either. I have currently a flare up of ulcerative colitis, in case that is related ? i don't feel i have had contact with any allergen. I have seen a doctor who cave me topical cortisone with no improvement, i did however have a blood test ( no results yet ) Hope to get an idea before I next visit my gastroenterologist. Pam
Posted Tue, 18 Jun 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 2 hours later
I saw the image of your rash.
It is not scabies.
It looks like Erythema nodosum which is associated with Ulcerative colitis.
Usually it is self limited.
In your case,the lesions will disappear once the ulcerative colitis is cured.
Please take complete treatment as per your gastro enterologist advice
It will come down.
Wish you speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor