Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Developed bump on gum after being into relation. Can STD be contracted through oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 5082 Questions
Question
this concerns sucking on a breast
can one contract an std from sucking on a breast if there is no fluid secreted by the woman and the man has no sores in his mouth? I developed a little bump on my gum 2 days after being with a woman I should not have been with (a prostitute) and am worried about, perhaps syphilis. I don't think it could be any other STD. Any other sexual contact was done while wearing a condom. HELP!!
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Adviced investigations to exclude infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for using Healthcare magic for your query.

I can understand your concern. Syphillis spreads through direct sexual contact; the causative organism (Trypanoma pallidium) has potentials to pass through intact mucus membrane or a compromised skin.

So in your case, even if there was no secretions from the breast or ulceration in your mouth, if the lady had a skin lesion at her nipple, there is chance for getting infection while sucking the breast.

That being said, the time between getting symptoms and contact (latent period ) for syphilis is 3 to90 days (21 days average). So I do not believe the current lesions on your mouth is from syphillis. I would start vitamin supplements along mouth paints (if it's painful) for the current problem and refer you to a skin specialist to evaluate the possibility of sexually transmitted disease.

Do not be concerned, the chances of infection is less likely.

I hope I have answered your query up to your satisfaction. I will be happy to help you for next query, if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Developed bump on gum after being into relation. Can STD be contracted through oral sex? 6 hours later
By skin lesion, do you mean compromised skin-i.e. broken skin of some sort?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Various Syphillitic skin lesions are as follows-

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Thanks for the concern & the follow up query.
The skin lesion is characteristic of secondary Syphillis. It can be manifested in varied forms. The lesions likely to be present on breast, trunk, extremities are-
- Symetrical, non itching, reddish pink rash is common.
-It may sometimes look like eczema with some pustules.
-Sometimes it takes form of plaques.
Apart from these,'Condiloma Lata' are very specific & infectious lesions, having a waxy, elevated, dark pink color. They mostly occur in moist mucus membrane areas like labia, penis.Not seen on skin.
I hope the answer has satisfied you. In case you have another query, I would be happy to help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Developed bump on gum after being into relation. Can STD be contracted through oral sex? 5 hours later
Can I assume that these are things that are generally noticeable-in other words not just one XXXXXXX on the body?
Also, what are pustules and plaques?
One last question: If a person had any of the lesions you mention, would mere touching them with a hand or an arm be enough to contract the disease or would it have to me a sexual part or the mouth?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Skin lesion in 2nd ry syphillis is genaralised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,


Thanks for writing back.

Here is the information to clear your doubts.
*The skin lesions in secondary Syphillis are generally noticeable -. They are seen on trunk, the extremities, palms and soles. Singular lesion is very rare.
Apart from skin it also involves lymph glands & mucus membrane.
* Pustules are pimple like lesions.
* Plaques are lesions which look & feel like an ornamental (shining) metal tablet.
*The lesions in secondary Syphillis harbor bacteria & can transmit infection
- When merely touched by hand/arm--IF the skin of the touching part is compromised (cracked/broken)
- by sexual contact/ kissing .Here the bacteria can easily pass through even an intact mucus membrane.

I hope I have made the points clear to satisfy you.Any further query, I will be happy to help.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor