Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Developed black spot under thumb nail. No trauma or injury. Cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Question
I developed a black spot under my left thumb nail over six weeks ago. No trauma or injury, It just appeared. No pain. It is about 4cm by 3cm. The nail has a very slight rise where the spot is. It has not moved from its original position at all for the period of six weeks that I have had it. I am a 41 year old Caucasian male. What do you think?
Posted Sat, 27 Apr 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 16 minutes later


I saw the photo. I think you meant 3-4 mm and not cm.

The differentials that come to my mind are:

subungual melanoma (kind of skin cancer), benign (non-cancerous) pigmented lesions of the nail bed (e.g. melanonychia striata), chronic bacterial or fungal infections and subungual hematoma (bleeding below the nail).

I would advise you to consult a surgeon for a detailed evaluation.

Melanomas are cancers which need removal or may spread and cause danger.
Others are treatable on confirmed diagnosis.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this query.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://bit.ly/Dr-Prasad-Akole
Good Luck! Thank you!!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor