Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Decreasing sperm count. Suggest medicine for increasing sperm count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Sir,

My sperm count is gradually decreasing from last 8 month from 30 mil/ml to 4 mil/ml. Total report analysis is attached here. Plz kindly go though it and suggest good medicine to increase my count in short span time. Plz

P.S
Posted Mon, 18 Jun 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 12 hours later
Hi
I understand your query and concern.
Your count is gradually coming down, but the motility of the sperms and morphology are ok.
You need to get examined physically for the presence of VARICICELE by an urologist.
Smoking has a significant negative impact on the count.
Kindly quit smoking and get yourself checked by an urologist.
Most of the medicines like maxosa contain anti-oxidants and nutrients for the sperm and so cannot be entirely relied upon to improve count.
Hope I answered your query. Kindly get back for any further queries.
Get well soon.
Regards
DR G Srinivasan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Decreasing sperm count. Suggest medicine for increasing sperm count? 1 hour later
Sir,

I have gone through the physical test of TESTICLES (I don't know whether the same is called as VARICICELE OR NOT) by Dr. Jayaram, urologist in J.J.Hospital, Hyderabad. He said everything is ok and suggested CRANMED Capsules for few days.

Sir, This is my very serious concern now. am getting depressed. Kindly suggest one good doctor in Hyderabad who knows to you and who understand my problem with care and caution OR Give me your appointment on those days when you are in Hyderabad.

Alternatively, Suggest any medicine also.

Plzz..

Kind Regards XXXXXXX


 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi
I understand your query and concern.
If Varicocele is ruled out, then u need to be on regular medicines to see if count is improving.
Quit smoking.
U can only wait and watch or go for artificial methods of getting pregnant.
Hope I answered your query. Kindly get back for any further queries.
Get well soon.
Regards
DR G Srinivasan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor