Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Dark spots on penis after sex with person with genital warts. All tests negative. Still worried ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Question
Hey I had sex 3 times in the past two month and now ive seen my skin color darken in spots on my penis. Ive been checked and tests came back negative and my doc says everything looks normal though I am still skeptical if I have anything. Any input would be appreciated the spots are not raised just darker than my skin color. I found out I may have had sex with a person with genital warts kinda freaked out. I was given oral and intercourse if that helps
Posted Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 7 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.


MOST spots that you might find on your penis are likely to be completely harmless.
As you have run your tests and they are negative i don't think you need to worry.

Without being able to examine you I am not exactly certain what is going on. It is possible that you do have some eczema or unnoticed bruise that has healed.

I advice you to keep watch on darkened part, if it changes in shape or color or it increases in size you should XXXXXXX the physician.

You may find genital warts to be unpleasant or mildly uncomfortable, but they are not XXXXXXX They can, however, cause sores and bleeding which can increase your risk of HIV infection.

Genital warts may be so tiny, you might not see them.
the warts may look like: flesh-colored spots that are raised or flat

These are easily diagnosed by technique called acetowhitening, speak with your physician about these.

I advice you not to be anxious speak with your physician you should be all right. It is better to use barrier method of contraception to avoid the risk of STD.



Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dark spots on penis after sex with person with genital warts. All tests negative. Still worried ? 3 hours later
Ok thanks also the doc thought I had clamidia gave me antibiotics. I had pain in the head of my penis itching and burning after urination but that went away. Also i used a tanning bed for the first time a couple weeks ago. Dont know if that has any bearing on the issue. The spots are a dark brown color on the shaft and darker than my skin.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 19 hours later

Hello
Good to hear from you.

Sorry for replying back.

I think use of tanning bed once, is not responsible for darkened spots. Chlamydia is responsible for pain and burning during micturation. I think but that history is nothing to do with your present condition.

I advice you to follow the above mentioned conservative measures and continue to observe for any changes, i think it should decrease in week or so.


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dark spots on penis after sex with person with genital warts. All tests negative. Still worried ? 11 days later
I have uploaded a pic to see if u think im ok or their are any concerns. The dark brown spots are what im mostly worried about. I have a little bump on the line going across my penis and it hasnt gone away i picked at it and it bleed a little bit and a little white discharge came out is this anything to be concerned about. The brown spots not raised and i have three big ones and a few smaller ones.thank you for your help and time. Also do they check in a blood test to see if u have hpv 1 and 2 for men?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 20 minutes later
Hello

I don't find any abnormality in picture that you have uploaded.

For HPV application of vinegar solution that turns HPV-infected genital areas white. This may help in identifying difficult-to-see flat lesions.

Clinical examination also aids in identification of HPV infection, so i advice you to see the physician for thorough examination.


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor