Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Currently breastfeeding, not had regular periods after delivery. Had lower abdominal pain with spotting. HPT negative. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
I'm currently breastfeeding my 15 month old. She is still feeding frequently, including night-time feeds. I have not had a regular period since she was born. I have had about 3 very very light periods in the last 6 months. However, during the last two weeks I have had a dull ache in the lower abdominal area and very very light spotting each day. So light, I do not need to use pads or tampons- I only notice a light pink colour on toilet paper maybe once a day. I have taken a pregnancy test and it's negative. I went to my local doctor and she said that it's nothing to worry about and is common during breastfeeding. The dull ache on my left side concerns me, however. Thanks for your assistance.
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most likely an erratic period.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

The spotting you are seeing these days is most likely due to erratic hormonal balance following breast feeding. You can confidently exclude/confirm pregnancy through serum beta-hCG assay. A trans-vaginal sonogram also will help in aiding the cause; in addition you can rule out any organic causes for the pain. I would also suggest a urinalysis to rule out any antispasmodic.

I would ask you to get a complete gynecological check up once pregnancy is excluded. Your hormonal milieu needs to be stabilized. Also, it would be better if you can try and wean the baby slowly as the baby is more than a year old and should be getting used to solid food more often. This would naturally correct your hormonal imbalances too.

Please take proper nutritional supplementation. If there is any additional weight gain, please see that a healthy weight is maintained. You did not mention if you are on any contraception. If not, please start using one if you do not wish another pregnancy now.

Hope your query is clarified. Please feel free to contact if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor