Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Could I take Meclizine for vertigo problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
My wife aged 75 suffers from dizzyness or vertigo. After two operationgs on her right ear she is totally deaf now in that ear and wears a hearing aid in the other. She wont ask her cardiogist about it and wont take the advise of our daughter who is a Registered Nurse. A friend suggested to me Meclizine?
Posted Fri, 27 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Meclizine or betahistine; both should help Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. Meclizine is a good medication, you could try this for ma'am (your wife) as it helps in preventing symptoms of motion sickness like nausea, vomiting ,etc; or you could even try an anti-vertigo drug like betahistine, which is more specifically made to treat vertigo. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor